About the Gibb River Express Make a Booking Contact Us About the Gibb River Road Bus Service Freight Costs & Booking Gibb River Road Interactive Map Fares & Timetable Information Gibb River Gallery The Kimberley Region

2006 Season Ends 17th September

2007 Season Starts 15th May

Timetable

Kununurra - Derby
Tuesday - Thursday - Saturday
Derby - Kununurra
Wednesday - Friday - Sunday

6.00am Depart BP Roadhouse Kununurra
6.35am Diggers Rest (Grt Northern Hwy)
7.00am Emma Gorge  (Closed for 2005)

7.10am  Elquestro Wilderness Park
7.50am Home Valley Station
9.30am-10.00am... Ellenbrae Station
11.30am Junction Kalumburu Road
12.30pm Mt Elizabeth Station
12.30pm Barnett River Gorge
1.00pm Mt Barnett Roadhouse
(Manning Gorge)
1.40pm Charnley River Station

2.15pm-2.45pm... Imintji
3.15pm Mt Hart Wilderness Lodge
5.15pm Birdwood Downs
5.30pm BP Derby

 

5.40am Depart Derby Visitor Centre
6.00am BP Derby
6.15am Birdwood Downs
8.15am Mt Hart
8.45am-9.15am... Imintji
9.35am Charnley River Station
10.30am Mt Barnett Roadhouse
(Manning Gorge)
11.00am Barnett River Gorge
11.00am Mt Elizabeth Station
12.00pm Junction Kalumburu Road
1.30pm-2.00pm... Ellenbrae Station
3.40pm Home Valley Station

4.20pm Elquestro Wilderness Park
4.30pm Emma Gorge (Closed for 2005)
4.55pm Diggers Rest (Great Northern Hwy)
5.30pm BP Roadhouse Kununurra

 

Download Timetable           Broome Links

Stops may vary depending on additional passengers and freight.
While every effort will be made to provide and operate to the published timetable,
the company cannot be liable for any alterations or cancellations.

We strongly recommend passengers to take out travel insurance to cover any unforeseen circumstances, which may arise.

One way multiple stop ticket just $260.00
Visit as many places as you like along the Gibb River Road
travelling in one direction, all for one set price.
Valid for 3 months
book now

 

 Baggage & Freight   Payment Types
Baggage Limit Freight We accept Bankcard, Mastercard and Visa via
phone, fax or mail.  Eftpos is also available.
We accept Bankcard, Mastercard, Visa, Eftpos and Bpay
25kg per passenger
Baggage Excess
$2.50 / kg
 
up to 10kg $25.00
Add $1 / kg
over 10kg
   
 

  Please note:
  We offer secure vehicle and or caravan storage at our Kununurra Depot.

    Backpacks with basic camping equipment are available for hire.

    Cyclists - we can transport bicycles.